Privacy Policy

   

At Residential Gas and Electricity Partnership, we're committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about you, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others, how we keep it safe and secure and your rights and choices in relation to your information.

Any questions regarding this policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to contactus@rgep.org or by writing to Head of Customer Engagement, Residential Gas and Electricity Partnership Ltd. 48 Lomond Drive, Glasgow G77 6LR

  

Who are we?

We are Residential Gas & Electricity Partnership Ltd. (RGEP Ltd.)

In this policy ‘RGEP’, ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ means:

  • Residential Gas & Electricity Partnership      Ltd, registered company no. SC 595866, registered company address 48      Lomond Dr., Glasgow G77 6LR

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you from data sources where you have opted in to receive information or advice on improving your home finances, reducing monthly bills, improving costs of energy, interested in finding better ways to manage your finances, reduce monthly spend or manage home economics better going forward:

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect, store and use might include:

  • your name and contact details (including      postal address, email address and telephone number);
  • your date of birth;
  • information about your activities on our website      and about the device used to access it, for instance your IP address and      geographical location;
  • your bank details. If you make a decision to      switch supplier onto a direct debit payment arrangement those details are collected      by our third party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online      capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions;
  • any other personal information shared with us.
  • Your energy consumption, current payment      arrangements and energy supplier details
  • Details of your home, number of bedrooms, type      of building

Data protection laws recognise certain categories of personal information as sensitive and therefore requiring greater protection, for example information about your health, ethnicity and religion.

We do not usually collect sensitive data about you unless there is a clear and valid reason for doing so and data protection laws allow us to. 

Where appropriate, we will make it clear why we are collecting this type of information and what it will be used for.

  

How and why is your information used?

We may use your information for a number of different purposes, which may include:

  • providing you with the services, products or      information you asked for.
  • processing orders that you have submitted;
  • carrying out our obligations under any      contracts entered into between you and us;
  • keeping a record of your relationship with us;
  • conducting analysis and market research to      better understand how we can improve our services, products or      information;
  • dealing with entries into a competition;
  • seeking your views or comments on the services      we provide;
  • notifying you of changes to our services;
  • processing job applications.

  

How long is your information kept for?

We keep your information for no longer than is necessary for the purposes it was collected for. The length of time we retain your personal information for is determined by operational and legal considerations. For example, we are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory and regulatory obligations (e.g. health/safety and tax/accounting purposes).

We review our retention periods on a regular basis.

  

Who has access to your information?

We do not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We do not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

However, we may disclose your information to third parties in order to achieve the other purposes set out in this policy. These third parties may include:

· Contact centres that provide service under contract on our behalf (who do not retain your information but use it only for the purpose of contacting you in relation to relevant services)

· Data processing partners that assist with providing savings quotations (who store your information and retain for future reference in the event of dispute – bit do not share, otherwise use, edit or utilise your information)

· Energy Supply companies that have been chosen by you as a result of a savings consultation and that you have entered into contract with. The list of suppliers changes from time to time but currently may be


  • PFP Energy Ltd.
  • Orbit Energy Ltd.
  • ScottishPower UK Ltd.

In addition we may share your information (with your explicit consent) with Energy Helpline Ltd. who may be able to provide additional assistance saving money where ConsumerWatch UK are unable.


Our trusted third party product providers provide a range of quality and reliable products and services designed to meet the needs of householders. When you enquire about or purchase one or more of these products, the relevant third party product provider will use your details to provide you with information and carry out their obligations arising from any contracts you have entered into with them. They will be acting as a joint controller of your information and therefore we advise you to read their Privacy Policy.  

We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, or if we’re under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our staff, supporters, customers, users of the website or others. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

  

Lawful Processing

Data protection law requires us to rely on one or more lawful grounds to process your personal information. We consider the following grounds to be relevant:

· Specific Consent

· Performance of Contract

· Legal Obligation

· Vital Interest

· Legitimate Interest

Marketing Communications

We may use your contact details to provide you with information about the products and services you can buy, if we think it may be of interest to you.

Email/text/Phone

We will only send you marketing communications by email, text and telephone if you have explicitly provided your prior consent. You may opt out of our marketing communications at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the end of our marketing emails.

Post

We may send you marketing communications by post unless you have told us that you would prefer not to hear from us.

  

Your choices

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us about the work we do for householders and the exciting products and services you can buy, then you can select your choices by ticking the relevant boxes situated on the form used to collect your information.

We’re committed to putting you in control of your data so you’re free to change your marketing preferences (including to tell us that you don’t want to be contacted for marketing purposes) at any time using: contactus@rgep.org, or post: Head of Customer Engagement, RGEP, 48 Lomond Dr., Glasgow G77 6LR.

We will not use your personal information for marketing purposes if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted and will retain your details on a suppression list to help ensure that we do not continue to contact you. 

  

Building Profiles

We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can tailor and target our communications in a way that is timely and relevant to you. We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively. This allows us to be more focused, efficient and cost effective with our resources and also reduces the risk of someone receiving information they may find inappropriate or irrelevant.

We’re committed to putting you in control of your data so you’re free to opt out of your information being used in this way at any time by contacting contactus@rgep.org

We may also use your personal information to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.

  

Your Rights

Under UK data protection law, you have certain rights over the personal information that we hold about you. Here is a summary of the rights that we think apply:

· Rights of Access

· Rights to have your inaccurate information corrected

· Right to restrict use

· Right to erasure

· Right for your personal information to be portable

· Right to object

If you want to exercise any of the above rights, please email us at contactus@rgep.org or write to Head of Customer Engagement, RGEP, 48 Lomond Dr., Glasgow G77 6LR. We may be required to ask for further information and/or evidence of identity. We will endeavour to respond fully to all requests within one month of receipt of your request, however if we are unable to do so we will contact you with reasons for the delay.

Please note that exceptions apply to a number of these rights, and not all rights will be applicable in all circumstances. For more details we recommend you consult the guidance published by the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office

  

Keeping your information safe

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that appropriate technical and organisational controls are in place to protect it.

Any sensitive information is encrypted and protected.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

  

Keeping your information up to date

We take reasonable steps to ensure your information is accurate and up to date.

Where possible we use publicly available sources to identify deceased records or whether you have changed address.

We really appreciate it if you let us know when your contact details change.

  

Use of 'cookies'

Like many other websites, this website uses cookies. 'Cookies' are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. For example, we use cookies to store your country preference. This helps us to deliver a more personalised service when you browse our website and improves our services.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. For more information on how to switch off cookies on your computer. Turning cookies off may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

  

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites even if you access those using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the privacy policy of that third party site.

  

16 or Under

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

  

Vulnerable circumstances

We are committed to protecting vulnerable customers and appreciate that additional care may be needed when we use their personal information. In recognition of this, we observe good practice guidelines in our interactions with vulnerable people.

  

Accessing your information from outside of Europe

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be accessed only by countries outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EEA or where our contact centre partners are located outside of the EEA. Your data will never be transferred, stored, edited or deleted by any organisation or system located outside of the EEA. If your personal data is accessed from outside of the EEA in this way, we will ensure that appropriate security measures are employed so that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this policy.

If you use our services while you are outside the EEA, your information may be transferred outside the EEA in order to provide you with those services.

We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your info is only accessible by appropriately trained staff, volunteers and contractors.

  

Call recording

When you receive a call from our appointed contact centres you will be advised that the call is being recorded for training and quality purposes. The calls are stored in a secure UK based data centre. They are accessed to ensure that the energy advisors have correctly addressed your questions, have advised you appropriately on your options and where you have requested to switch to another energy tariff or supplier agreement, that the verbal contract has been handled in a legally and technically compliant way.

The calls that result in a completed verbal contract for switching energy supplier will also be accessed for the same reasons by the energy supply company that you have agreed to join.

  

Changes to this policy

Any changes we may make to this policy in the future will be posted on this website so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you're happy with any changes. If we make any significant changes we'll make this clear on this website.

  

Review of this Policy

We keep this policy under regular review. This policy was last updated in October 2018.